2020-2021 PROGRAM SCHEDULE


 

Tuesday, September 15, 2020

Time:         11:00am

Place:         Pharsalia

Program:   Business Meeting and Box Lunch

 

Hostesses: Jenny Tugman, Lisa Richards, Linda Duerson, Laura Coleman, Foxie Morgan

 

Tuesday, October 6, 2020

Time:           10:00am

Place:          Poplar Forest

Program:    Heidi James, GCV Horticulture Chairman, Bee City movement, native plants, the New Perennial

                Movement, and wildscaping

Tuesday, November 10, 2020

Time:           10:00am

Place:          Point of Honor

Program:    Laura Crumbley, Fall Flower Arranging


Friday, December 4, 2020

Time:         10:00am

Place:         Point of Honor

Program:   Holiday Decorating for Christmas Open House

Arrangers: Laura Crumbley (chair), Heather Zippel, Mary Catherine Garrison, Britney Thomson, Susan Ebling

Tuesday, December 8, 2020

Time:         Varied Times 

Place:        Use SignUp Genius to choose your location

Program:  Flower Flashes Around the City

 

Tuesday, January 12, 2021

Time:         10:00am

Place:        Cottage Meetings

Tuesday, February 9, 2021

Time:           10:00am

Place:          Sweet Briar College

Program:    Leslie Harris: LH Gardens, Charlottesville, VA

Tuesday, March 9, 2021

Time:           10:00am

Place:          St. John’s Episcopal Church - Magill Hall

Program:    Ian Caton: Wood Thrush Native Nursery, Native Plants for Five Senses
 

Tuesday, April 13, 2021

Time:          9:00am

Place:         Miller Claytor Garden and Gazebo

Program:    Annual Workday (come with tools ready to work in the garden)

Tuesday, April 20, 2021

Historic Garden Day, Lynchburg, Virginia

Wednesday, May 19, 2021

Time:           11:00am

Place:          Home of Jim and Lisa Richards

                     4941 Locksview Road

Program:    Annual Meeting and Luncheon

Hostesses: Tess Craddock (head), Joy Hilliard, Margaret Young, Jennifer Sittason, Bette Bibee, Marcia Milam, Kelly Mortemousque, Ingrid McCrary, Lisa Richards

Arrangers: Edie Light (head), Nadine Christian, Addeline Clarke, Deirdra Flavin, Rebecca McVeigh, Anna McWane, Kate Sigler, Anne Wood

**ALL Head Hostessess contact Bette Bibee if you want to use Club owned cloth tablecloths, glass cups, and/or fabric napkins.  We are asking all hostesses to make every effort to use items that are reusable or recyclable.

                        .